Palmarosa

Cymbopogon martinii var. motia - Organic
Share

Palmarosa is an Indian herb that is mostly grown for its aromatic benefits. The essential oil containing geraniol is known for its light, floral and fresh fragrance. Palmarosa is used for medicinal purposes and in many products such as soaps and cosmetics.

Palmarosa essential oil is used in aromatherapy to help heal acne and other skin disorders.

12.59$52.99$
-+
  • Profile
  • Use & dosage

Product codeHE260B

NPN80047575

Other nameIndian geranium, gingergrass

Botanical nameCymbopogon martinii var. motia

CultureOrganic

Extraction methodSteam distillation

Part usedGrass

ColorPale yellow

OdorRich, rosy

ChemotypeGERANIOL

PosologyTopical (Adults): Mix 2 to 5 drops in 1/2 teaspoon (2.5ml) of vegetable oil; apply locally 3 times a day.

UsagePalmarosa essential oil is used in aromatherapy to help heal acne and other skin disorders.

WarningFOR EXTERNAL AND OCCASIONAL USE ONLY. DO NOT TAKE ORALLY. DO NOT USE ESSENTIAL OILS UNDILUTED. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes; if this happens, rinse thoroughly with vegetable oil. Do not use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. If you have epilepsy, consult a health care practitioner prior to use. May cause allergic reaction (e.g. skin rashes, irritation or dermatitis); in which case, discontinue use and consult a health care practitioner. Do not use on inflamed skin or if suffering from dermatitis. Consult a health care practitioner if symptoms worsen or persist.

Our commitment Organic and Chemotyped essential oil, 100% pure, natural and authentic.

Ecocert Cruelty free Vegan Chemotype