Balsam – Copaiba

Copaifera officinalis
Share

Copaiba is a tree native to South America, specifically to Brazil and Columbia. The Amazonian Indians have used it as medicine since time immemorial. Its oleoresin is collected through incisions in the trunk and is steam distilled to obtain an essential oil called Copaiba Balsam.

Balsam – Copaiba essential oil is used in cosmetics for its toning and regenerative effects on mature and tired skin.

8.89$
-+
  • Profile
  • Use & dosage
  • Document

Product codeHE0132S

Botanical nameCopaifera officinalis

CultureWild

Extraction methodSteam distillation

Part usedOleoresin

ColorColorless to clear yellow

OdorAromatic, balsamic

PosologyTopical (Adults): Essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil.

UsageCopaiba-Balsam essential oil is used in cosmetics for its toning and regenerative effects on mature and tired skin.

WarningFOR EXTERNAL AND OCCASIONAL USE ONLY. DO NOT TAKE ORALLY. DO NOT USE ESSENTIAL OILS UNDILUTED. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes; if this happens, rinse thoroughly with vegetable oil. Do not use if you are pregnant or cause allergic reaction (e.g. skin rashes, irritation or dermatitis); in which case, discontinue use and consult a health care practitioner. If nausea, dizziness, headache or allergic reactions occur, discontinue use. Do not use on inflamed skin or if suffering from dermatitis. Avoid exposing treated area to sunlight. Consult a health care practitioner if symptoms worsen or persist.

Certificate(s) of analysis
VHE0132S-Balsam-BaumeCopahu-COAGC

Our commitment Chemotyped essential oil, 100% pure, natural and authentic.

Cruelty free Vegan Chemotype