FAQ

ORDERS

What are your methods of payments for online orders?

Online orders can be paid by credit card or PayPal.

How are the sales taxes calculated?

Sales taxes are calculated based on the sales taxes that apply in the Canadian province where the goods will be sent.

What currency is used for payments?

All sales prices appear in Canadian CAD dollars, before taxes. All transactions are made in CAD and will appear in CAD on your credit card statements.

How much do you charge for shipping?

Shipping is free for orders over $75.

Can my package be shipped abroad?

Online orders can only be shipped to Canada.

How can I return or exchange a product?

Within 5 business days of receiving your order, you must inform us that you received the wrong product or that a bottle or diffuser broke during shipping. No claims will be accepted after this period. A 20% administration/handling fee will be charged on all returned goods that received prior authorization from Divine Essence®. If you wish to return a product, contact Customer Service at 1-888-344-9676.

GENERAL INFORMATION

What is the shelf life of your essential oils, floral waters (hydrosols) and beauty oils?

The shelf life of our essential oils is 5 years. Our floral waters (hydrosols), beauty oils and body butters, and some essential oils, such as citrus essential oils, have a shelf life of 3 years.

How should your essential oils, hydrosols and vegetable oils be stored?

They should be kept in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight, and stored at room temperature (between 15°C – 30°C).

What are the lot numbers used for?

Internal lot numbers are determined in a numerical sequence. All product details (packaging date, ingredient lot, origin, etc.) are recorded in an internal log containing the information needed to trace products. Should there be a product recall, the result of our internal investigation will be sent to our clients and/or consumers, where required.

ESSENTIAL OILS

Are essential oils edible?

While some essential oils are edible and commonly used in the agri-food industry (drinks, candy, edible preparations, etc.), we do not advise ingesting them, deferring to the strict recommendations of Health Canada. For NPN (licensed natural) products approved by Health Canada, refer to the use instructions. In all cases, rigorously follow the method of use. Since essential oils are highly concentrated, always dilute them in vegetable oil to minimize the risk of digestive discomfort or rashes.

What’s the difference between conventional, wild and organic crops?

Certified Organic: A truly organic product complies with provincial and federal regulations and is certified by a recognized agency. After rigorous studies, Divine Essence® has chosen ECOCERT as an organic certifier due to its professionalism and international presence in more than 45 countries all over the world.

Wild Crops: Some aromatic plants grow wild (crops without human intervention). At Divine Essence®, we make sure that the small producers who harvest the plant work closely with local industry players to promote the aromatic plant’s sustainability.

In other cases, we favour partnerships with farmers who adopt sustainable development practices (e.g.: they replant 3 or 4 trees for each tree they cut). This discourages overcutting endangered species like Rosewood from Brazil’s Amazonian rain forest and Sandalwood from Southern India (the ethical harvesting of Sandalwood from New-Caledonia is a good alternative).

Conventional Crops: For various reasons (which are beyond our control), it can sometimes be impossible to obtain essential oils and other aromatic substances that are certified organic or grown wild. In such cases, Divine Essence® will obtain essential oils from traditional farmers who grow high quality plants and follow best practices in artisanal distillation.

What does the “100% pure and natural” mention mean?

This mention means that the essential oil is guaranteed to be non-deterpenated, non-rectified, and undiluted: without alcohol, synthetic diluents, turpentine, or other substances. The use of this mention is an integral part of the law in some European countries.

What is a Natural Product Number (NPN)?

Health Canada is the agency that certifies so-called natural products. A product with a Natural Product Number or NPN is authorized to be sold based on criteria and claims that have been recognized and approved by Health Canada. For example, if one of our essential oils has an NPN, this means that its use has been recognized and approved by Health Canada for the therapeutic applications in aromatherapy that appear on the label.

What is a dermocaustic or photosensitive essential oil?

Essential oils can be dermocaustic, which means highly irritating to the skin. They can also be photosensitive, which means that they should not be applied on the skin prior to sun exposure to prevent (potentially severe) skin reactions. Always strictly follow the recommendations and/or warnings indicated on the label.

Can pregnant or nursing women keep using essential oils?

Using essential oils is not generally recommended for women who are pregnant or nursing. The vast majority of essential oils are strictly forbidden during pregnancy, especially in the first three months. Nursing women should be cautious as the oils will be absorbed into their breast milk.

Do I have to do a patch test before using an essential oil?
It’s always best to do a patch test before using an essential oil. Simply apply a drop of the pure essential oil on the inside of your wrist and cover with a bandage for 30 to 60 minutes. If your skin does not react (become red or irritated), you can safely use the essential oil; otherwise stop using it immediately. For minor rashes, cut the dose by half or more.

What’s the difference between Lavender varieties?

Lavender is the most widely used essential oil in the world. Romans used to perfume their baths and clothes with it. In fact, the word “lavender” comes from the Latin “lavare”, which means “to wash”. Lavender crops were first grown in Provence and in some Mediterranean countries. Although in use during the Middle Ages, its production expanded during the 19th century in Provence before spreading to other parts of the world, like Eastern Europe.

There are several varieties of Lavender:

  • True Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) also known as English lavender, is grown in a specific parts of Haute-Provence, at altitudes of 1000 m or higher. Its quality certification (AOC) is controlled. The quality of the lavender is known to improve based on the altitude at which it is grown. Its perfume is delicate and pleasant. True Lavender is the best kind of lavender. An emblem of modern aromatherapy, it produces an essential oil whose effectiveness and high tolerance are widely recognized. Lavender essential oil is used in aromatherapy for its relaxing properties. It alleviates nervousness, irritability and worry to promote rest and sleep.
  • Lavender Kashmir (Lavandula angustifolia) also grows at high altitudes like True Lavender, but is not subject to an AOC quality certification. Lavender essential oil is one of the most popular essential oils in aromatherapy for its pleasant perfume and calming, relaxing properties. Lavender Kashmir essential oil is used in aromatherapy for its relaxing properties. It alleviates nervousness, irritability and worry to promote rest and sleep.
  • Lavender Fine (Lavandula angustifolia) is mostly grown in France and in Bulgaria. Unlike True Lavender, it is not subject to an AOC quality certification. Lavender Fine essential oil is used in aromatherapy for its relaxing properties. It alleviates nervousness, irritability and worry to promote rest and sleep.
  • Spike Lavender (Lavandula latifolia (L. spica) differs from its cousin, True Lavender. It does not grow wild as much, blooms later, and has more of camphor scent. It grows at lower altitudes (0 to 600 m) in relatively mild climates with little wind. It gets its name from the asp viper, with which it shares a habitat. When rubbed on, it helps treat snake bites. Spike Lavender essential oil is used for its analgesic and wound-healing properties to minor treat bites, burns and pain.
  • Lavandin, a lavender hybrid, is a cross between L Lavandula angustifolia (also called Lavandula Vera) and Lavandula latifolia. There are four types of Lavandin in Provence: Super, Grosso, Sumian, and Abrial. Lavandin is the most extensively grown, widespread and hardy type of lavender, with blossoms that are very productive as essential oils. Its properties are akin to those of other types of lavender, with the scent varying depending on the species and where it is grown. Lavander Hybrid Super essential oil is used in aromatherapy to calm the nerves and relieve headaches. Lavander Hybrid Abrial is also used in aromatherapy to relieve headaches and to calm the nerves to alleviate anxiety and insomnia. It treats coughs and colds as well.
What’s the difference between Eucalyptus varieties?

Eucalyptus trees are native to Australia, where they cover most forests. As they readily adapt to different climates, they are found in Europe and the Americas.

Eucalyptus Radiata (Eucalyptus radiate) is the variety most used in pharmacies. Because it is rich in cineol, the essential oil extracted from it is recommended for alleviating bronchitis, sinusitus, colds and rhinitis. It will protect you from winter epidemics.

Eucalyptus – Blue Gum (Eucalyptus globulus var. globulus) is known to fight and help relieve respiratory discomfort. It’s a great remedy to have on hand when winter rolls around, as the essential oil extracted from it is rich in cineol and helps clear airways when inhaled.

Lemon Scented Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus citriodora or Corymbia citriodora) is named after the lemony scent of its leaves. Once incorrectly referred to as Eucalyptus citriodora, it is now classified as Corymbia citriodora, an entirely different species. However, it is sometimes still marketed under the name Eucalyptus citriodora. The essential oil extracted from it is recognized for its painkilling properties.

What’s the difference between Cinnamon varieties?
  • Cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum or verum) comes from the cinnamon tree native to Sri Lanka. The island formerly known as Ceylan lent its name to Ceylon Cinnamon or True Cinnamon. Two different essential oils are extracted from this tree through steam distillation:
  • The essential oil of Cinnamon Leaf (Cinnamomum verum) is extracted by distilling its leaves, which are rich in eugenol and chemically similar to clove. It is known to help fight the cold or flu and to ease muscle and joint pain.
  • The essential oil of Ceylon or True Cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) is extracted by distilling its bark. It is known for its purifying properties, treating coughs and colds and easing digestive discomfort. It is used in spicy, Eastern perfumes for its suave, woody scent with warm, sweet notes. This essential oil costs more because it takes more bark to produce it.Chinese Cassia or Chinese cinnamon (Cinnamonum Cassia) is also called fake cinnamon when compared to True Cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum). The tree is native to China and has an aromatic bark, rich in essential oil. It is used in perfumery to make spicy Eastern fragrances. Its tangy, sophisticated, woody scent is very different from that of True Cinnamon. It’s the kind sold as cinnamon sticks in grocery stores. It is used as a food additive and in perfumery.
What’s the difference between Camomile varieties?

Roman Camomile NPN (Chamaemelum nobile, also known as English Camomile) is usually just called camomile. This is the variety used for culinary and medicinal purposes (mostly, herbal teas) and in cosmetics. Known to soothe, calm and sedate, it is used to relieve stress, headaches and insomnia. Other plants which are often called camomile include German Camomile (Matricaria recutita), whose essential oil has a pretty blue colour and is rich in chamazulene, a natural anti-inflammatory, and Wild Moroccan Camomile (Ormenis mixta v. multicaulis), which is used in cosmetics on dry or irritated skin for its soothing and hydrating properties.

What’s the difference between Rosemary varieties?

A typical shrub found in the scrubland, thickets and rockeries of the Mediterranean coast, rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is an aromatic plant that is commonly used in cooking. In aromatherapy, there are several chemotypes of rosemary essential oil.

Depending on where the plant is grown, there can result 3 main chemotypes, each of which are best suited for specific therapeutic applications.

  • Rosemary – CT Camphor is rich in camphor, a molecule known to ease muscle and joint pain. The essential oil extracted from it is also known to improve venous circulation.
  • Rosemary CT Cineol is rich in cineol, a molecule also called eucalyptol, and is known to act on the respiratory system (like Eucalyptus). The essential oil extracted from it is used to treat coughs and sinusitis, as well as respiratory and bronchial conditions. It helps sharpen the mind and eases general fatigue and exhaustion.
  • Rosemary CT Verbenone is rich in verbenone, a molecule that intervenes in hair growth. The essential oil extracted from it is also known as a liver tonic that helps ease indigestion.
What’s the difference between Frankincense varieties?
Incense or frankincense is the aromatic resins of shrubs or trees (over 20 species) belonging to the Boswellia genus. These resins or gums are extracted by cutting the trunks, and the essential oil is obtained by steam distilling these gums.In the days of Antiquity, incense was considered as valuable as gold. It has been used in sacred rituals and ceremonies for thousands of years for its spiritual properties and benefits.
  • Frankincense Somalia (Boswellia carterii)
    Frankincense Somalia is known in aromatherapy to calm the nerves, treat coughs and colds.
  • Frankincense India (Boswellia serrata)
    Used in traditional Chinese and Indian medicine and in Ayurvedic medicine for years, Indian Frankincense is used in aromatherapy to calm the nerves and to treat coughs and colds.
  • Wild Frankincense Rivae (Boswellia rivae)
    Wild Frankincense Rivae essential oil is used in perfumery for its spicy, wood scent. When diffused, its pleasant, soft and relaxing fragrance promotes meditation.
  • Wild Frankinsense Neglecta (Boswellia neglecta)
    What makes its resin unique is its black colour. The essential oil is mainly used in perfumery, its mild, woody, vanilla scent adding a special touch to men’s fragrances. It’s a marvellous addition to any incense-based essential oil collection. Wild Frankinsense Neglecta essential oil is used in perfumery, especially in men’s fragrances, for its mild, woody, vanilla and balsamic scent.
What’s the difference between Ylang Ylang varieties?

Originating in Southeast Asia, Ylang-Ylang (Cananga odorata genuina) is a tree grown for its yellow flowers, which, when fully mature, produce an essential oil widely used in perfumery. The name Ylang-Ylang, meaning “the flower of flowers” originates from the Philippines. Its odour is powerful and rich, often found in perfumes with exotic floral notes.

In aromatherapy, Ylang-Ylang essential oil is used to calm nerves and ease restlessness, as well as treat symptoms of premenstrual syndrome (PMS).

Ylang-Ylang essential oil is obtained through steam distillation of the fresh flowers. The flowers are progressively added to heat, over a period of about three hours. The total extraction process can take up to 20 hours. This process of successive distillation results in the production of essential oils of different qualities and densities, called fractions: Superior Extra, I, II, III and Totum. The Superior Extra and I fractions are used in luxury perfumes. The II and III fractions are used in cosmetics, soaps and detergents. The fraction known as Totum (or Complete) is a mix of all the fractions, used most often in aromatherapy. The odours of the various fractions can vary slightly. For example, the Ylang-Ylang III essential oil is a little more smooth and subtle.

COSMETICS

What is a vegetable oil? What is it used for?

Vegetable oils are nature’s best kept secret, having long been used by ancient civilizations for their curative, hydrating, nourishing and regenerative properties. Through cold pressure distillation of seeds, nuts, almonds, etc., the very essence of the plant and its active ingredients are obtained, resulting in a 100% natural beauty product. DIVINE ESSENCE® vegetable oils are guaranteed first cold pressed, virgin and unrefined.

Some of our vegetable oils (Calendula, Arnica, St John’s Wort) are in fact flowers macerated in vegetable oil (sunflower or olive). As the main active ingredients of these plants are found in the flowers, macerating them in oil enables extracting them.

Their exceptional properties make them great for skin care. They can be applied directly on the skin, nails or hair, or used as a basic ingredient in homemade beauty products or massage oils.

What is floral water (Hydrosol)? How is it used?

Floral water is the product obtained after distilling an essential oil. The low temperature extraction method we use results in a 1% concentration of active ingredients. Hydrosols properties are similar to that of an essential oil. It can be used as a light and refreshing toner when sprayed on the skin or applied with a cotton pad.

QUALITY AND CERTIFICATIONS

What does the ECOCERT certification mean?

Divine Essence® holds a prestigious certified organic certification from ECOCERT, one of Canada’s leading organic and environmental certification agencies. Its comprehensive approach includes: favouring natural resources, promoting the use of natural ingredients from organic farming, fostering environmental protection, and using biodegradable or recyclable packaging. An ECOCERT certification tells consumers that the product ingredients are at least 70% organic.

What are our other certifications and what do they mean?

At Divine Essence®, we are proud to share our values with our customers. Because we care about the environment and the preservation of its natural resources, we are always working to protect them. Divine Essence® works in collaboration with several certified organizations known for their expertise and global influence. This helps us offer you the best possible choice of organic products. Every day, our actions count. We invite you to consult the Superior Quality, Licensing and Certification section to learn more.

How can we guarantee the Organic Certification of an essential oil sold in Canada if the raw material comes from another country?

Essential oils are subject to the same regulations as food products, so for an essential oil to be certified organic in Canada and in compliance to the Ecocert Canada standard, you must:
1 – if distilled in Canada: meet the standards of the certification body
2 – if distilled outside Canada:
– It must come from a country with a recognized equivalent agreement concerning the import and export of organic products (ex. Europe)
– or, be certified organic and meet the standards established by a certifying body in Canada (Ecocert)
In general, to import or market a product in Canada as an organic product, it must be possible at all times to prove that the product meets the requirements for certification and holds documents certifying that it is organic (according to one of the 2 cases mentioned above).
In addition, Divine Essence® conducts internal and external analyzes on each raw material received to verify the conformity and quality of the batch.

MISCELLANEOUS

What is the difference between a diffuser, a burner and an ultrasonic nebulizer?

An essential oil diffuser is a glass nebulizer connected to an air pump, which uses cold vaporization to disperse extremely fine particles of essential oils directly into the air without heating or altering them. These micro-drops will sterilize, purify and freshen the air for hours.

Run the diffuser for 5 to 30 minutes a day and then unplug the power cord. Do not over-saturate the air and never run the diffuser continuously. Do not run the diffuser with children under the age of 2 present without first consulting a physician. Keep out of reach of children.

The properties of therapeutic essential oils tend to be lost when they become heated through the use of a burner, but using a burner is useful if you’re merely seeking to create a fragrant, peaceful atmosphere at home or elsewhere.

An ultrasonic nebulizer uses essential oil and water (or floral water). The high frequency (ultrasound) vibrations turn the essential oil and water into a fine mist. There is no heat involved.

What essential oils can be used on pets (cats and dogs)?

Pets have a far more developed sense of smell than people. Cats and dogs have millions of olfactory receptors, 15 to 20 times more than people.

Cats, for example, are highly sensitive to essential oils given their unique predispositions and their physiology, which allows them to assimilate smells. When diffused, essential oils have a strong odour and may be harmful to cats, as they cannot eliminate them from their system. They should never be applied on the coat either, as cats will lick it off while grooming.

Dogs are a little less sensitive to essential oils than cats. Be sure to carefully read the label and learn about the essential oil before using it. Be sure to do a patch test on a small area 48 hours before application, do not use essential oils on puppies under the age of 3 months or on pregnant or nursing dogs, never apply a pure essential oil on the coat, never apply a pure or diluted essential oil in the ears or around the nose, and do not give orally.

Do your plastic bottles (product bottles and empties) contain BPA (Bisphenol-A)?
Our blue food grade PET bottles are guaranteed BPA (bisphwnol-A)-free and are totally safe. This type of plastic will not react with our floral waters in any way.

Aerium PRO - Cleaning instructions

In order to obtain optimum performance from your diffuser, it is highly recommended to clean it on a regular basis:
• Normal use (once a day): the diffuser should be cleaned at least once a month.
• Intensive use (multiple times a day): the diffuser should be cleaned at least twice a month.

Pour 15ml of 70% rubbing alcohol (sold at pharmacies) into the filling orifice of the glassware:
• Run for 5 to 30 minutes. Avoid breathing in the alcohol mist.
• Unplug and shake the glassware thoroughly (holding it by its base with your thumb on the fill hole) until all of the sticky residues that have accumulated on the inner walls have dissolved.
• Remove the rubbing alcohol and allow the glassware to dry out completely before using.
• If the glassware is very dirty please repeat cleaning operation a second time.
• Never use water or soap (any type of cleaner) to clean the diffuser!
• Never dry the diffuser in the dishwasher or in the oven!

Is the diffuser is not working properly after cleaning? The glass oil injector is probably clogged.
• Make sure device is unplugged before cleaning. Attach (with tape) 2 inches of fishing wire 20lb. or a very fine strand of copper wire to the tip of a pen.
• Gently insert the fine wire through the filling orifice into the essential oil injector to unclog it (see Fig.1). Do not touch the essential oil injector with the metal point of the pen!
• Rinse out with rubbing alcohol and allow the nebulizer to dry out completely before using.
• Never use a needle (or any strong metallic object) to unclog the nebulizer as the oil injector could break instantly!
• If you still cannot unclog the essential oil injector, please call our customer service department at 1-800-344-9676.

Newsletter

Let us share our passion with you! Sign up to our newsletter to receive recommendations, recipes and exclusive offers.